BIL 2018

The ‘Best In Leeds’ Awards 2018

Celebrating the BEST of the BEST in LEEDS. Wether it’s a person, group or company they deserve some recognition. 


Vote below for your favourites. 

Voting closes 23rd Sept 2018. 


Winners announced at the awards ceremony & gala dinner which takes place on the 19th October 2018 at the Marriott Hotel in Leeds city centre. 

Amazing Talent Award

Finalists 


Chris Thornton 

Ian Wright 

The Bondurants

Emily Bailey 

Jack Kelly

The David Broad Trio

Fizzy Blood 

Cantabile Choir Leeds 

Jessica May Frost 

Cameron Lee

Billy Mitchell

Twice Fired 

Excellent Entertainment

Finalists


Cuckoo 

Shuffles

Hi-life Entertainment 

The Great Escape Game 

iCombat 

Bar Group UK 

Rainbow Factory 

Harrison The Perceptionist 

The Shed

Mattiello Magic 


Leading Fashion

Finalists


Keith James Menswear 

Accent Clothing 

Lucy Locket Design 

Blonde And Wise 

Jack And Rose Crafts 

Wear Best 

Room 7 

Allotment Store 



Young Achiever

Finalists


Cole LC 

Daisy Campbell 

Joe Fairburn 

Ella Playford 

Emeli Mumford 

Restaurant Of The Year

Browns Greens 

The Cross Keys 

Drysalters 

Everybody’s 

My Lahore 

Gallery Forty One 

Lavanta 

Viva Cuba 

Neon Cactus 

Grumpy’s 

Seven Steps 

Iberica 


New Starter Business

Sponsored by KM Photography 


Finalists


Twice Fired

Shake, Rattle & Boogie 

The Lost & Found 

Cafe 1764

Cafe Slyva

Koby Studio 

Wayward Wines

Kitty Cafe 

The Cave 

Convive 

Hessian 

Active Phonics 

The Hop Shack 

Making A Difference

Sponsored by Diary of a fat girl


Finalists


Leeds Play Network 

Pyramid Of Arts 

Snaps 

The Works Education

Leeds Music Trust 

Simon On The Streets 

Map 

Forward Leeds YP 

The Orchard Project 

Pudsey Carnival 

Outstanding Education

Finalists


Best Childcare 

Leeds West Academy 

UTC Leeds 

Garforth Academy 

Educate First 

Swarthmore 


No1 Leeds Event

Finalists


Light Night Leeds 

Leeds Camra Beer Festival 

Farsley Festival 

Middleton Kite Festival 

Sports Achievement

Finalists


LUUWAFC

Leeds Hockey Club (U12’s Boys) 

Leeds Spiders 

Jodie Boyd-Ward 

Josh Warrington 

Nicola Adams

Alistair Brownlee 

Jonathan Brownlee 

Excellent Customer Service

Finalists


Private Chef At 40 

Bloom Bakers 

Moonshine Dog Grooming

Bubble Box 

The Brunswick 

Crust and Crumb 

Little Leeds Beerhouse 

Salvo’s 

Friends of Ham 

Never Enough Thyme 

Laynes Espresso 

Fettle

Mark Swinford 

Kids Choice

Finalists


Jackrabbits Pottery 

Yanki Doodlz Playzone 

The Creation Station Leeds 

Junior Kitchen 

Munchkins 

Boom Chikka Boom 

Calverley Church Creative Stories 

Tiny Tales and Tunes 

Dancing Tots 

Shake, Rattle & Boogie 

The Barn 

Most Inspirational

Sponsored by Hartley’s Fish & Chips 


Finalists


Fabrication Crafts 

Get Cooking 

Richard McCann 

The Old Kings Arms 

Diary of a Fat Girl 

Leeds Dads 

13 PAS Leeds 

Global Tribe Cafe 

Brownlee Foundation 


VOTE NOW

We never store personal details or email addresses - these are simply used to verify votes.

As most people choose to vote in a single category, we’ve kept the voting system simple. However if you’d like to vote in multiple categories, simply reload the page and submit again. 


Thanks for taking the time to vote! 

Our Partners